Honeysuckle Soap with Honey and Manjishtha Powder
Honeysuckle soap from Ayurka is made by hand using best quality of honeysuckle oil. It is a sweet smelling soap that makes your skin soft, fresh and supple. It contains manjishtha powder i.e. powder of madder root plant to give the natural color to soap. Presence of honey in honeysuckle soap provides lots of nutrients to skin and moisturizes the skin. It is an excellent soap for skin which is made with natural ingredients like vegetable oils and honey that works best for your dry and sensitive skin.
Honeysuckle Soap Ingredients
Honeysuckle soap from Ayurka consists of the following natural ingredients.
1. Coconut Oil
Coconut is one of the best plants in the world that provides great health benefits to the skin and body. It is one of the main ingredients used in herbal soaps. It is rich in various fatty acids like Lauric Acid, Myristic Acid, Palmitic Acid and Oleic Acid.
Benefits of adding coconut oil in honeysuckle soap are the following.
- It provides cleansing and conditioning to the skin.
- It produces a creamy lather.
- It is rich in fatty acid that helps in removing dirt, bacteria and dead skin.
- Its small molecular structure helps in easy absorption of oil in the skin that makes the skin soft and smooth.
- It eliminates body odour.
- It hydrates skin.
2. Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil, extracted from sunflower seeds, is a wonderful oil for soaps that not only nourishes the skin but also perfect for all skin types specially sensitive skins.
Benefits of adding sunflower oil in honeysuckle soap are the following.
- Oleic acid in sunflower oil provides good conditioning and moisturizing properties to soaps.
- Presence of large amount of Vitamin E in sunflower oil helps in preventing the damage done by ultraviolet light from the sun and also smooths out wrinkles and fine lines from the skin.
- Vitamin C helps in production of collagen and hence gives a healthy, smooth and supple skin.
- It is rich in anti-oxidants and nutrients that helps in prevention of premature signs of aging.
- It moisturizes dry and dehydrated skin.
- It also contains omega acid that helps in treating skin infections like eczema and acne.
- It is an excellent source of beta carotene that makes skin less sensitive to the sun.
3. Olive Oil
Olive oil is wonderful for skin and hair. It is highly rich in anti-oxidants and vitamin E that helps in nourishing, moisturizing and cleansing the skin. Presence of olive oil in honeysuckle soap provides moisture to the skin, soften the skin and nourish it. It is considered to be the best treatment for the dry skin.
Benefits of adding olive oil in honyesuckle soap are the following.
- It contains natural anti-oxidants, vitamin A and E that helps in stopping pre-mature aging.
- It contains squalene, a natural moisturizer, that helps in regulating oil secretion from body.
- It contains chlorophyll thats helps in healing wounds and scars.
- Presence of anti-oxidants eliminate the harmful free radicals from the body and slow down the aging process.
- It provides vitamins and fatty acids to skin that helps in making skin soft and supple.
- It is suitable to all skin types.
- It makes a healthier and more radiant skin.
- It contains beta carotene that helps in promoting the growth of new cells and hence provide a glowing skin.
- It penetrates deeply into the skin without clogging the pores.
4. Rice Bran Oil
Rice bran oil is extracted from the husks of brown rice. Being rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and anti-oxidants, it is used in soaps and skin moisturizers to nourish the skin.
Benefits of adding rice bran oil in honeysuckle soap are following.
- It makes the soap mild, creamy and moisturizing.
- It is a mild oil that helps in dry and sensitive skins.
- It gets absorbed easily into the skin.
- It provides a creamy lather to soap.
- It is rich in vitamin E that helps in reducing wrinkles and fine lines.
Beeswax is a natural wax that is produced by honey bees. It is a very versatile ingredient and is used in soaps and many other products like lip balm, skin moisturizer, candles, candies etc. It is used in honeysuckle soap to make the soap bar harder and longer lasting. Beeswax is rich in Vitamin A that helps in hydrating the skin and making it feel soft.
6. Kokum Butter
Kokum, also known as Garcinia Indica tree, is a fruit bearing tree that is grown mostly in the western ghat region of India. The kernels of kokum seeds are rich in fatty acids and contain about 30-40% of oil that remains in the solid form at ambient temperature. This oil is known as "kokum butter". It has a very smooth texture with a mild fragnance and looks like cocoa butter. Kokum butter is one of the hardest and most stable vegetable butters. It remains in solid form at room temperature and melts immediately on contact with skin. This features makes kokum butter a very popular ingredient in skin care and beauty care products.
Benefits of adding kokum butter in honeysuckle soap are the following.
- It is rich in anti-oxidants and vitamin E that helps in preventing wrinkles and premature aging.
- It is the most emollient butter that helps in treatment of dry skin.
- It has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
- It gets easily absorbed in skin and does not leave any oily feeling.
- It has natural healing properties.
- It is non comodegenic i.e. it does not clog the pores.
- It improves the skin tone, softens the skin and restores skin flexibility.
7. Madder Root Powder
Madder, also known as Manjishtha in Bengali, is a plant with long roots and small flowers. The powder of madder root is used as a natural colorant and is being used as a natural dye since centuries for textiles like wool, cotton, leather and cosmetic products . It is added to the soap to provide a natural color ranging from pink, deep red, orange-red and mauve to the bar. The color depends on the type of the soap and the amount of root powder used in the soap. Honeysuckle soap from Ayurka is made without the use of any artificial color.
Honey is one of the oldest natural product that have been used extensively to keep skin and hair healthy. It is a wonderful ingredient used in honeysuckle soap that provides a sweet scent and increases the lather without use of any harsh chemical.
Benefits of adding honey in honeysuckle soap are the following.
- It has a very effective anti-microbial agent that prohibits the growth of some bacteria.
- It has humectant qualities i.e. when it is exposed to air it absorbs moisture from the air and retains it. Hence, it keeps the skin hydrated and repairs the dry and damaged skin.
- It is rich in anti-oxidants that helps in protecting skin from sun damage and prevents pre-mature aging.
- It moisturizes the skin and makes it smooth.
- It helps in acne by stopping the growth of bacteria on skin.
- It provides a nice bubbly lather while using the soap.
- It also provides lots of nutrients to the skin for the growth of new tissues.
9. Honeysuckle Oil
Honeysuckle, also called as woodbine, is a plant that have medicinal values. Different parts of plant like flowers, seeds and leaves are used for medicine. Honeysuckle oil is derived from the bright orange flowers of the plant. This oil is famous all across the world and is widely used in cosmetic and bath products, massage oils and exfoliators.
Benefits of honeysuckle oil in soap are the following.
- It is rich in anti-oxidants that helps in eliminating free radicals from the body.
- It is highly rich in Vitamin C, Quercetin, Potassium and many other critical nutrients.
- It has anti-inflammatory property that helps in preventing bacterial infections.
- It brings the glow on skin and improves the skin tone.
- It helps in eliminating pigmentation.
- It helps in skin problems like eczema, psoriasis and soothes inflammed skin.
- It removes the dead skin from the skin thus helping in reducing acne.
Direction of Use: Rub honeysuckle soap on wet skin and wash.
Packing: Honeysuckle soap from Ayurka is available in packing of 100 grams.
Note: Honeysuckle soap is free from SLS - SLES - Parabens and Animal Fat. (We are against Animal Testing)
Caution: For External Use Only.
Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!
Rating: Bad Good
Enter the code in the box below: